Matrýca
»
Glycerine
Share 
Glycerine

Glycerine

Glycerine (propane-1,2,3-triol) was produced for the first time in 1779 by the Swedish chemist Carl Scheele. Due to its sweet taste, it was initially referred to as the "sweet principle of fats", before being renamed glycerine.

Matrìca's glycerine is an odourless, colourless liquid characterized by a high level of purity.

A constituent of all triglycerides, glycerine is an extremely versatile polyol. Alongside its well-known applications as an emollient, wetting agent and buffing agent in cosmetic formulations, glycerine is also widely used in the pharmaceutical industry, in the preparation of anti-freeze liquids and, last but not least, as a raw material for the synthesis of esters and epichlorohydrin.

For more information, please write to info@matrica.it


Matrýca S.p.A. © All rights reserved | www.matrica.it