Matrìca
»
Pelargonic acid
Share 
Pelargonic acid

Pelargonic acid

Pelargonic acid (nonanoic acid) is a monocarboxylic acid. The product appears as a transparent and colourless liquid, and is available in different purity grades.

Pelargonic acid, thanks to its favourable ecotoxicological profile, is used in the formulations of new herbicides, replacing existing synthetic ones.

The non persistence and ultimate biodegradability of natural pelargonic acid herbicides means that their impact on the environment is minimal. They do not interfere with biodiversity and have no residual effects and can be used for soil cleaning even immediately before sowing or transplanting.

Pelargonic acid is also used in cleaning products as a precursor to peroxynonanoic acid.
Peroxycarboxylic acids are known for their antimicrobial activity (sanitisation, disinfection and sterilisation) and as bleaching agents.
Pelargonic acid has thus found a further destination in industrial detergents, water treatments and the control of microbial activity in public spaces.

Some esters of pelargonic acid are used as intermediates in the synthesis of biolubricants and emollients for the cosmetics industry.


Matrìca S.p.A. © All rights reserved | www.matrica.it